Privacy and Community Safety

This privacy notice explains how the Community Engagement & Safety Team at Buckinghamshire Council (the data controller) will use the personal information we collect about you in relation to this service.

Information held about you

We can hold the following information on you:

  • your name
  • any other names you might be known by
  • your contact details, including telephone number and email address
  • contact we have had with you (such as correspondence)
  • date of birth
  • details of personal circumstances
  • images collected through bodycams
  • payment details if applicable
  • data relating to criminal offences and convictions if applicable

We may also collect special category information about you including:

  • health
  • ethnicity
  • religion
  • sexuality

Why we need your information

As a Data Controller and competent authority, Buckinghamshire Council collects personal data and sensitive personal data for the purposes of the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security/safety.

We also use this information to investigate and prevent crime and disorder, to reduce the fear of crime, safeguard vulnerable members of our communities, bring offenders to justice, increase community safety, reduce reoffending and to share as intelligence with partners. We also use personal information to issue fixed penalty notices in line with our statutory duties.

Our activities include gathering evidence, liaising with other partners, directing people to support services, helping to resolve disputes, helping to safeguard you, respond to any complaints, issuing warning letters and other enforcement tools.

We also carry out statistical analysis.

The legal bases for processing the data under the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 are:

Processing of such personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for the law enforcement purpose by a competent authority and in relation to sensitive personal data is strictly necessary for the law enforcement purpose and meets one of the further requirements in Schedule 8 of the Data Protection Act 2018, namely that it is necessary for the exercise of a function conferred on a person by enactment and reasons of substantial public interest.

Processing of personal information is also necessary under:

  • Article 6(1)(a) Your consent. If applicable, for example voluntary engagement in intervention support, you are able to remove your consent at any time (please note that this may prevent your use of the service). You can do this by contacting the Service
  • Article 6(1)(c) We have a legal obligation
  • Article 6(1)(d) We have a vital interest (if the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person)
  • Article 6(1)(e) We need it to perform a public task

Legal obligations include those contained in the following Acts:

  • Anti-social Behaviour Act 2003
  • Anti-social Crime & Policing Act 2014
  • Police & Criminal Evidence Act 1984
  • Crime & Disorder Act 1998
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2014
  • Housing Acts 1985, 1996 and 2004
  • Modern Slavery Act 2015
  • Homelessness Reduction Act 2018
  • Equality Act 2010

The basis for processing special category data or information about criminal convictions includes:

  • for reasons of substantial public interest, the Data Protection Act 2018, Schedule 1, Part 2, Paragraph 6 ‘statutory etc. and government purposes’ and Paragraph 10 ‘Preventing or detecting unlawful acts’
  • explicit consent
  • employment, social security and social protection
  • vital interests
  • legal claims
  • health or social care
  • archiving, research and statistics

How we share and process your information

We will share your information, if appropriate and including under multi-agency data sharing agreements, with:

  • other bodies in connection with the prevention of crime, criminal or legal investigations or proceedings including fraud (and the National Fraud Initiative) or regulatory functions (such as the Local Government Ombudsman) or for safeguarding purposes
  • other relevant services within the Council, including the Youth Offending Service
  • Thames Valley Police
  • international law enforcement agencies and bodies
  • Bucks Fire and Rescue Service
  • registered social landlords and housing associations
  • National Probation Service
  • South Central Ambulance Service
  • Clinical Commissioning Group
  • NHS
  • Buckinghamshire and Surrey Trading Standards
  • addiction support agencies and other voluntary/charitable organisations
  • safeguarding and victim care services
  • other local authorities
  • third parties (data processors) contracted by Buckinghamshire Council to work on behalf of the Council to support the service – the Council commissions services (including nationally and regionally), for example Intervention Providers to support persons vulnerable to crime or exploitation

We will securely hold your information and only keep it for as long as is necessary. Where information is no longer needed it will be confidentially disposed of.

The Council may in certain circumstances for a serious offence(s) transfer personal data that is processed for the purposes of this privacy notice to countries outside of the territorial scope of UK data protection laws, including EEA countries.

Automated decision making

We do not carry out any automated decision making in relation to this information.

Your rights

You have legal rights over your information. For details of those rights, see our corporate Privacy Policy. Your rights will differ depending on our lawful basis for processing your data.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at Buckinghamshire Council, The Gateway, Gatehouse Road, Aylesbury, HP19 8FF, by email at [email protected] or by phone at 0300 131 6000.

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Officer. You can also then complain to the ICO if you remain unhappy with how we have used your data.

Date of publication/last update: October 2021