Proud of Bucks Awards

Proudly sponsored by The Clare Foundation, the awards offer a fantastic opportunity to recognise and applaud outstanding community contribution in each of Buckinghamshire's 16 Community Board areas. There are many individuals, groups and organisations that quietly go the extra mile to make our communities even better.

An outstanding 500 nominations were submitted across three award categories - Best Adult Contribution, Best Young Person Contribution and Best Community Group Contribution – all shining a light on the amazing people who go above and beyond in their local community.

2021 Winners

Congratulations to the winners of our Proud of Bucks Awards 2021.

Over the past few months, the Community Boards have been contacting the winning and highly commended recipients from their areas and presenting them with trophies and certificates. Congratulations to everyone who was nominated for an award, and especially to our 91 overall winners!

Amersham and Villages Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Andy Honour

Adult

Highly commended

Simon Parry

Adult

Highly commended

Adrian Lockyer and Baiba Sejejs

Young person

Winner

Kai Randles

Young person

Highly commended

Sienna Holmes

Group

Winner

Little Chalfont Community for Chiltern Foodbank

Group

Highly commended

Amersham in Bloom

Aylesbury Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Justin Byrom

Adult

Highly commended

Marteene Pringle

Adult

Highly commended

Benedicta Lasoye

Young person

Winner

Ryan Mead

Young person

Highly commended

Owen Carroll

Young person

Highly commended

Oscar Townsend

Young person

Highly commended

Laxmi Ravikanthi

Group

Winner

Aylesbury Wombles

Group

Highly commended

Intensive Care Unit at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

Group

Highly commended

GP Led Vaccination Hub Volunteers at The Guttman Centre

Beaconsfield and Chepping Wye Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Daniel Crump and Margriet Vandezande-Crump

Adult

Highly commended

Peter Brown

Adult

Highly commended

Lauren Shields

Adult

Highly commended

Vicky Everitt

Group

Winner

Loudwater Forum

Beeches Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Andrew and Wendy Strathdee

Adult

Highly commended

The Pastoral team, St Mary's Farnham Royal CE Primary School

Group

Winner

Burnham Beeches Rotary Club

Group

Highly commended

Stoke Poges Good Neighbour Scheme

Buckingham and Villages Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Phil Gaskin

Adult

Highly commended

Dave Hagland

Young person

Winner

Children of Buckingham Primary School and Nursery

Group

Winner

Buckingham Food Bank

Chesham and Villages Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Jenny Rees

Adult

Highly commended

Alice Rose Connor

Adult

Highly commended

Dr Mark Pegg

Group

Winner

Chesham Sick Poor Fund

Group

Highly commended

Big Community Takeaway

Group

Highly commended

Chess Pharmacy

Denham, Gerrards Cross and The Chalfonts Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Robert William Gill

Adult

Highly commended

Ben Fisher

Young Person

Winner

Megan Thomas

Young Person

Highly commended

Bee Woolcott

Group

Winner

All Together CIC

Haddenham and Waddesdon Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Rajiv Pattar

Adult

Highly commended

Martin Robert Gervas Andrew

Adult

Highly commended

Keith Milmer

Young person

Winner

Alice Rose

High Wycombe Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Mike Dean

Adult

Highly commended

Hilary Harvey

Young person

Winner

Henry Sinclair

Young person

Highly commended

Keyaan Hameed

Group

Winner

Wycombe Environment

Group

Highly commended

High Wycombe's Windowland Trail

Missendens Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Paige Hall

Adult

Highly commended

Carole Eaden

Adult

Highly commended

Jim O'Donovan

Young person

Winner

Kelsie Wright

Group

Winner

Missenden Walled Garden

North West Chilterns Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Jim Stevens

Adult

Highly commended

Anne Smart

Adult

Highly commended

Sue Howgate

Young person

Winner

Tom Fortnam

Group

Winner

Chilterns New Shoots

Group

Highly commended

Coffee on the Green

South West Chilterns Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

James Mortimer

Adult

Highly commended

Linden Porter

Young Person

Winner

Adam Davis

Group

Winner

Dementia Action for Marlow

Group

Highly commended

Bucks Older People's Action Group

Group

Highly commended

Wild Marlow

Wendover and Villages Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Anthea Hartley

Adult

Highly commended

Louise Gattward

Young Person

Winner

Daniel Bicknell

Young Person

Highly commended

Arianna Seraj

Group

Winner

1st Aston Clinton Cub Leaders

Group

Highly commended

Nature Connections Lindengate

Wexham and The Ivers Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Young Person

Winner

George Williamson

Young Person

Highly commended

Lize Crone

Group

Winner

The Ivers Hive

Group

Highly commended

Richings Park Residents Association

Wing and Ivinghoe Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Frances Elizabeth Booth

Adult

Highly commended

Bronwen Mary Hughes

Adult

Highly commended

Tracy Gregory

Group

Winner

Baby Club - Cheddington Baby & Toddler Group

Winslow and Villages Community Board area

Adult/young person/group Winner/Highly commended Name of winner

Adult

Winner

Joanna Hilary Anderson

Adult

Highly commended

Fiona Phimester

Adult

Highly commended

Claire Critchlow

Adult

Highly commended

Linda Fedoriw

Young person

Winner

Jessica Boulton

Group

Winner

Winslow Wombles

Group

Highly commended

Greener Padbury