Previous Proud of Bucks Award winners
Our Community Boards contacted all the winning and highly commended recipients from their areas and presented them with trophies and certificates. Congratulations to everyone who was nominated for an award, and especially to our 91 overall winners!
2021 Winners
Amersham and Villages Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Andy Honour |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Simon Parry |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Adrian Lockyer and Baiba Sejejs |
Young person |
Winner |
Kai Randles |
Young person |
Highly commended |
Sienna Holmes |
Group |
Winner |
Little Chalfont Community for Chiltern Foodbank |
Group |
Highly commended |
Amersham in Bloom |
Aylesbury Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Justin Byrom |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Marteene Pringle |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Benedicta Lasoye |
Young person |
Winner |
Ryan Mead |
Young person |
Highly commended |
Owen Carroll |
Young person |
Highly commended |
Oscar Townsend |
Young person |
Highly commended |
Laxmi Ravikanthi |
Group |
Winner |
Aylesbury Wombles |
Group |
Highly commended |
Intensive Care Unit at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust |
Group |
Highly commended |
GP Led Vaccination Hub Volunteers at The Guttman Centre |
Beaconsfield and Chepping Wye Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Daniel Crump and Margriet Vandezande-Crump |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Peter Brown |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Lauren Shields |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Vicky Everitt |
Group |
Winner |
Loudwater Forum |
Beeches Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Andrew and Wendy Strathdee |
Adult |
Highly commended |
The Pastoral team, St Mary's Farnham Royal CE Primary School |
Group |
Winner |
Burnham Beeches Rotary Club |
Group |
Highly commended |
Stoke Poges Good Neighbour Scheme |
Buckingham and Villages Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Phil Gaskin |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Dave Hagland |
Young person |
Winner |
Children of Buckingham Primary School and Nursery |
Group |
Winner |
Buckingham Food Bank |
Chesham and Villages Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Jenny Rees |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Alice Rose Connor |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Dr Mark Pegg |
Group |
Winner |
Chesham Sick Poor Fund |
Group |
Highly commended |
Big Community Takeaway |
Group |
Highly commended |
Chess Pharmacy |
Denham, Gerrards Cross and The Chalfonts Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Robert William Gill |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Ben Fisher |
Young Person |
Winner |
Megan Thomas |
Young Person |
Highly commended |
Bee Woolcott |
Group |
Winner |
All Together CIC |
Haddenham and Waddesdon Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Rajiv Pattar |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Martin Robert Gervas Andrew |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Keith Milmer |
Young person |
Winner |
Alice Rose |
High Wycombe Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Mike Dean |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Hilary Harvey |
Young person |
Winner |
Henry Sinclair |
Young person |
Highly commended |
Keyaan Hameed |
Group |
Winner |
Wycombe Environment |
Group |
Highly commended |
High Wycombe's Windowland Trail |
Missendens Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Paige Hall |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Carole Eaden |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Jim O'Donovan |
Young person |
Winner |
Kelsie Wright |
Group |
Winner |
Missenden Walled Garden |
North West Chilterns Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Jim Stevens |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Anne Smart |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Sue Howgate |
Young person |
Winner |
Tom Fortnam |
Group |
Winner |
Chilterns New Shoots |
Group |
Highly commended |
Coffee on the Green |
South West Chilterns Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
James Mortimer |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Linden Porter |
Young Person |
Winner |
Adam Davis |
Group |
Winner |
Dementia Action for Marlow |
Group |
Highly commended |
Bucks Older People's Action Group |
Group |
Highly commended |
Wild Marlow |
Wendover and Villages Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Anthea Hartley |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Louise Gattward |
Young Person |
Winner |
Daniel Bicknell |
Young Person |
Highly commended |
Arianna Seraj |
Group |
Winner |
1st Aston Clinton Cub Leaders |
Group |
Highly commended |
Nature Connections Lindengate |
Wexham and The Ivers Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Young Person |
Winner |
George Williamson |
Young Person |
Highly commended |
Lize Crone |
Group |
Winner |
The Ivers Hive |
Group |
Highly commended |
Richings Park Residents Association |
Wing and Ivinghoe Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Frances Elizabeth Booth |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Bronwen Mary Hughes |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Tracy Gregory |
Group |
Winner |
Baby Club - Cheddington Baby & Toddler Group |
Winslow and Villages Community Board area
Adult/young person/group | Winner/Highly commended | Name of winner |
---|---|---|
Adult |
Winner |
Joanna Hilary Anderson |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Fiona Phimester |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Claire Critchlow |
Adult |
Highly commended |
Linda Fedoriw |
Young person |
Winner |
Jessica Boulton |
Group |
Winner |
Winslow Wombles |
Group |
Highly commended |
Greener Padbury |